firearms laws Mich 2024
[…] Section 12 continued to set forth the exemptions from section 2’s pistol licensing requirements, including the exemption for a person with a concealed pistol license from another state. New section 12a set forth exemptions from the concealed pistol licensing requirements, which included a parallel exemption for “[a] person licensed to carry a pistol concealed upon his person issued by another state[.]” See 1964 PA 216, MCL 28.432a. Section 12a’s language was later interpreted by Attorney General Frank Kelley in OAG, 1993‑1994, No. 6798, p 144 (May 16, 1994). Attorney General Kelley analyzed section 12a and MCL 750.231a, which exempted “a person holding a valid license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by another state” from prosecution for carrying a concealed weapon under MCL 750.227. The Attorney General concluded that this language did not apply to Michigan residents with out‑of‑state concealed pistol licenses in light of the Act’s numerous and specific licensing requirements because this would