firearms laws Mich 2024
[…] Id . at 146. This opinion was cited with approval in People v Williams , 226 Mich App 568, 570‑571 (1997), which also interpreted MCL 750.231a and similarly concluded that the “person holding a valid license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by another state” language did not apply to a Michigan resident in possession of an out‑of‑state concealed pistol license. Otherwise, a Michigan resident could avoid Michigan’s “strict criteria” by obtaining a license from another state.